To top
Comments

Privacy policy

Does Cudasteam sell or rent my Data?

No, Cudasteam does not sell or rent your Data.

Create an account

When you sign up for or use our Services, you voluntarily give us certain Data, including:

  • Your username, email address. If you log into Cudasteam with a social networking credential, such as with your Facebook or Google account, we will ask permission to access basic information from that account, such as your name and email address. You can stop sharing that information with us at any time by removing Cudasteam’s access to that account.

Anonymous Information

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information (such as mobile provider, operating system, etc.) automatically and store it in log files. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may link some of this automatically-collected data to certain Personally Identifiable Information.

PayPal

If you choose to use PayPal to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal. PayPal's privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal website.

Stripe.com

Credit card transactions are also processed using Stripe.com, a secure third party payment processing company. When using your credit card to purchase our product, you may be redirected to their secure third party gateway in the form of an iframe popup. The information you provide for payment will be stored on their secure servers. We do not store any payment information on our servers for your protection.

No Information Collected from Children

We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately removed from any access. Because it does not collect such information, Cudasteam has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. Elegant Themes has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

General Use

For our Clients, we use personal information mainly to provide the Services and contact our Clients regarding account activities, new version and product offerings, or other communications relevant to the Services.
If you contact us by email or by filling-out a registration form, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and may use your email address, and any information that you provide to us in your message, to respond to you. In addition, we may use the personal information described above to send you information regarding the Service.
Our basis for processing your information is typically to perform a contract. Performance of a contract includes fulfilling your order. We may also process information based on consent or for our legitimate interest.

Storage of Information

Cudasteam operates or leases secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our Clients. Notwithstanding such measures, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed, and the individual information on them stolen or altered.
Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Third Party Hosting, Serving and Storage

CUDASTEAM MAY CONTRACT WITH A VARIETY OF THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS/PROVIDERS/VENDORS/SOCIAL NETWORKS FROM TIME TO TIME, TO PROVIDE FOR OUR HOSTING, AUTHENTICATION, SERVING, STORAGE AND TELECOMMUNICATION NEEDS, ETC., INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION STORAGE OF OUR USERS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION. CUDASTEAM SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY, FOR CULPABLE (INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION NEGLIGENT) ACTS OR OMISSIONS BY ITS THIRD PARTY SUPPLIERS/VENDORS.

Service Providers

We may use third parties to help operate our website, authenticate users and deliver products and services, and may share your Personally Identifiable Information with our service providers, vendors, suppliers, and other third parties that provide products or services for or through this Service (such as website or database hosting companies, authentication providers, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf). Unless otherwise stated, these companies do not have any right to use the Personally Identifiable Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us.

Legal Process

Cudasteam reserves the right to use or disclose your Personally Identifiable Information and other information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with us. We may use and disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if we believe you will harm the property or rights of Cudasteam, its owners, or those of our other Clients. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.